Can I Keep My Credit Card if I File Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

January 4th, 2013 by Reed Allmand

Most people look to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy to eliminate credit card debt.  Some feel it may not be a good idea to keep your credit card especially if you plan on using it after your case is completed.  The good news is it is possible to keep your credit card after filing bankruptcy.  Many like to have at least one credit card afterwards for emergencies or when certain times call for a credit card such as making reservations online.  But, if overspending lead your finances to spiral out of control you may want to avoid credit card use after bankruptcy.

In order for you to keep the credit card you’ll need to reaffirm debt associated with it.  This basically states you will pay what is owed on the card after reaching a deal with the credit card company.  When you file bankruptcy and include credit card debt, you list all the credit cards you have.  This is important because you may not be able to get debt discharged.  It is suggested that debtors review this decision carefully.  If you reaffirm the debt on the card you will be responsible for making payments under a new agreement.  The credit card company may decide if affirming the debt is an option.  The credit card company may be willing to work with you in this situation and you may be able to negotiate a reduced amount depending on circumstances.

Reference: http://www.thebankruptcysite.org/resources/bankruptcy/credit-card-debt/using-credit-cards-during-bankruptcy

avatar

About Reed Allmand

Website

Allmand's vision is rooted in his own financially precarious childhood in Abilene "My father always had difficulty holding a job and supporting our family, so after my parents divorced when I was 12, my sister and I got jobs to help make ends meet," he recalls. "I remember what it felt like as a child to worry that our car would be repossessed or home foreclosed on."

View all posts by Reed Allmand

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

FAQ

Why do I need to submit a new wage order when I modify my plan

When we modify your bankruptcy plan we are changing your plan payments. This means that we have to get with your employer and change the terms and amount of your wage order. The only way we can do that is by filling out a new wage order form.  

Learn More
What happens if the stay terminates on my home?

If the bankruptcy stay terminates on your home that means that even though your in bankruptcy, your creditor can pursue all there legal remedies they can pursue if you were not in bankruptcy. This includes foreclosure, and having your house sold and evicting you from your house.

Learn More

Find Location

map
  • Dallas Bankruptcy

    5646 Milton Street, Ste. 120 Dallas, Texas 75206
  • Fort Worth Bankruptcy

    860 Airport Freeway, Suite 401, Hurst, Texas 76054
  • More Locations

Meet Our Clients